© 2017 Aboyne Academy

Aboyne Academy

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs L Scott (Head Teacher)

Mr B Drennan (Depute Head Teacher)

Mr M Foy (Depute Head Teacher)

Mr M MacIntyre (Depute Head Teacher)

Dr J Holden (CSN Support Services

Co-ordinator)


Art, Design & Technology Faculty

Mr L Ball (Faculty PT)

Mr G Higgins

Mrs R Morrison

Miss N Topping

Mr D Woods


Attainment & Achievement (DYW)

Mrs C Drewitt


Business Education Faculty

Miss R Sivewright (Faculty PT)

Mrs L Barr

Mrs R Forsyth

Mrs L Reekie

Miss H Waby


English

Mrs D Mercer (PT)

Mrs P Colley

Mrs D Dallas

Mrs S Gray

Miss K Moodie

Ms S Pease

Mrs C Ross

Mr G Webb


Guidance

Miss A Easton (PT)

Mrs J Law (PT)

Miss K Moodie (PT)

Mr G Rennie (PT)


Health Faculty

Mr D Arthur (Faculty PT)

Mr S Birse

Mrs E Leslie

Mrs K Sherrington


Humanities Faculty

Mr E Sargent (Faculty PT)

Miss G Cook

Mrs C Drewitt

J Glendinning

Mrs L Lightowler

Mrs K Liversedge

Mrs J Summers

Mr S Whyte


Mathematics

Mrs R Lindsay (PT)

Mrs C Allsop

Mrs L Batchelor

Ms H Connolly

Mr S Griffin

Miss R Morrison

Mrs D Shepherd

Modern Languages

Mrs L Miller (PT)

Mr L Gibson

Mrs S Whyman


Performing Arts Faculty

Mrs F Johnston (Faculty PT)

Miss L Barron (Faculty PT)

Mrs S Bell

Miss F Lindsay

Ms S Pease


Science Faculty

Mr M McCann (Faculty PT)

Miss K Abrahams

Miss L Allan

Mr D Danquah

Mr D Kinnear

Mr A Lindsay

Mr E Mhor

Mr J Turner


Support for Learning

(Aboyne Academy & Associated Primary Schools)

A Phillipson

(PT, ASL - Aboyne Academy)


Support for Learning

Teachers - Aboyne Academy

Mrs C Christie

Mrs S Forbes

Mrs J Greenwood

Mr D Irvine

Mrs D Kitching

Mr A Porter

Mrs R Ravishankar

Mrs S Shand

Mrs D Thompson


Pupil Support Assistants

Mrs E Fyvie

Mrs E Gibson

Mr B Hancock

Mrs S Hargreaves

Mrs M Littlejohn

Mrs J Marshall

Mrs M Ross

Mrs M Skene

Mrs D Smith

Mrs W Welsh


Communicator (Hearing Support)

Miss C Cameron


CSN

Mrs K Inkster (Pupil Support Worker)


Library

Mrs F Robertson (Network Librarian)

M Cormack (Library Assistant)

J Garrett (Library Assistant

S Dewhurst (Library Assistant)

H Knorr (Relief Library Assistant)

Active Schools Co-ordinator

Mrs S Park


Visiting Music Instructors

J Barclay (Cello)

M Paton (Piano/Keyboard)

M Brechin (Guitar)

M Kelly (Percussion)

B Light (Woodwind)

S Niven (Snare Drum)

S Hassan (Violin)

H Wood (Brass)


Office

Mrs L Miller (Admin Support Officer)

Mrs P Reid (Admin Assistant)

Miss R Pope (Admin Support Assistant)

Mrs D Ritchie (Admin Support Assistant)

Mrs L Sangster (Admin Support Assistant)

Mrs K Thomson (Admin Support Assistant)


ICT Support

Mr D Ferrier (ICT Support Analyst)


Janitors

Mr K Mullen (Acting Supervisory Janitor)

Mr W Algeo

Mr S Cowie (Relief)

Mr C Scott (Relief)

Mr L Smith

Mr R Thompsett


Technicians

Mrs S Christie (Science Technician)

Miss J Cooper (Whole School Technician)

Mrs F Brown (Technical Assistant)

Mrs B Russell (Technical Assistant)

Mrs A Thorne (Technical Assistant)


School Doctor

Dr J McCance


School Nurse

Mrs L Coutts


School Nursing Assistant

Mrs K Campbell


Careers Advisor

Mr S Clark


Area Principal Educational Psychologist

M Dean


Kitchen Staff

C Beverley (Supervisor)

C Cooper

M Erdoji

J Flavill

E Gauld

A Butler-Madden

L Moir

V Murray

D Salmon

L Smith

L Wilson