© 2017 Aboyne Academy

Aboyne Academy

Extra-Curricular Opportunities

Group/Club Name

Day(s)

Time

Year

Groups

Gender

Staff

Additional Information

Running Club

Monday

3.45-5pm

S1-6

M/F

Deeside Runners Volunteers - Ben Preece, Warren Burgess, Sam Rendall, Roger Coombs


S1 Football

Monday

7.30-8.30pm

S1

M/F

AJFC Coach Keith Young


Coding Club

Tuesday

1.00-1.45pm

S2

M/F

Mrs Crawford, Mrs Birnie, Mr Ball, Mr Higgins, Mr Lindsay

Engineering Science room, Tech. department

Drama Club

Tuesday

3.30-5pm

S1-6

M/F

Miss Barron and Miss Lindsay


Woodwind Group

Tuesday

1.15 -1.45pm

S1-6

M/F

Mr Light

Anyone who plays woodwind

Orchestra

Tuesday

3.30 - 4.30pm

S1-6

M/F

Mr Light

Anyone who plays an orchestral instrument

Guitar Group

Tuesday

1.15 - 1.45pm

S1-6

M/F

Mr Brechin

Guitar Pupils

Senior Singers

Tuesday

1.15 - 1.45pm

S4-6

M/F

Mrs Johnston

All welcome - no audition

Girls Rugby

Tuesday

3.45-5pm

S1-6

F

Deeside Rugby Coaches Andy Ronald, Colin Feeley


National 4/5 after school Art Club

Tuesday

3.30-5pm

S4/5

M/F

Mr Woods, Miss Paul


Homework Club

Tuesday and Thursday

1.00-1.45pm

S1-6

M/F

Mrs Mercer, Mrs Birnie, Mrs Crawford, Mrs Christie, Mr MacIntyre, Mrs Robertson (Librarian)

In Library - all welcome. Computer access available.  For pupils who need extra support with their homework or need more access to IT.

Boys Hockey

Wednesday

3.45-4.5pm

S1-6

M

Mr Aidan Lindsay and Ellie Bannister (S6 pupil)


Netball Juniors

Wednesday

3.45-5pm

S1-3

F

Joanne Croll and Mhairi Welsh (S5 pupil)


Netball Seniors

Wednesday

5-6pm

S4-6

F

Joanne Croll and Joyce Welsh (parent volunteers)


Social Sports Club

Wednesday

1.10-1.40pm

S1-6

M/F

Shona Park, Scott Angus (S5 pupil) and Rory Geddes (S5 pupil)


Girls Football

Wednesday

3.45-5pm

S1-6

F

Mrs Ellen Leslie, Kurt Grant (S5 pupil) and Danny Nicoll (S5 pupil)


Art Club

Wednesday and/or Thursday

Lunchtimes

S1/2

M/F

Miss Paul

Pupils have the choice to work on their own projects or join in with tasks I have designed. Pupils get the chance to experiment with materials and techniques in a relaxed and leisuring way!

Sign Language Club

Wednesday

1.15-1.40pm

S1-6

M/F

Miss C Cameron (Sign Language Assistant)

In Room 4, all welcome

Ukulele Group

Wednesday

1.15 - 1.45pm

S1-6

M/F

Mr Cosgrove, Mrs Johnston, Scott Angus (S6 pupil)


Junior Choir

Wednesday

3.30 - 4.30pm

S1- 3

M/F

Mrs Lindsay, Mr Cosgrove


Badminton

Thursday

3.45-5pm

S1-6

M/F

Mr David Woods and Sue Cain (parent volunteer)


Basketball

Thursday

5-6pm

S1-3

M/F

Dave Rendall (parent)


Ceilidh Band

Thursday

1.15 - 1.45pm

S1-6

M/F

Mrs Johnston


Soul Band

Thursday

3.30 - 4.30

S1-6

M/F

Mr Cosgrove


Badminton Club

Thursday

3.40-5pm

S1-6

M/F

Mr Woods


Climbing Club

Thursday

3.40- 5pm

S1-2

M/F

Mr Woods, Mrs Kitching

No experience necessary, this is an entry level six week course aimed at beginners.  6 week block

Volleyball

Friday

1.10-1.40pm

S4-6

M/F

Shona Park, Shona MacIver (S5 pupil)


Girls Hockey

Friday

3.45-4.45pm

S1-6

F

Mrs Ruth Crawford and Mr Aidan Lindsay


Young Enterprise

Friday

P4

S6

M/F

R Sivewright

Supported by external Business Advisor (Paul Cummins)

Knitting/Craft Club

Friday

Lunchtime

S1-6

M/F

Mrs Wilson, Mrs Birnie

In Walker 1 - all welcome - bring your lunch!

Tabletop Games Club

Friday

3.30-5.30pm

P7 - S6

M/F

Mr Higgins

Room 27 - all welcome!

Health and Well Being Club

Varies

Varies

S1-6

M/F

Mr Birse, Shona Park, Miss Paul, Miss Allan

Meetings and activities announced via School bulletin

Duke of Edinburgh Award(s) - Bronze and Silver

Varies

Varies

S3-6

M/F

Mrs Birnie, Mr Woods, Mr MacIntyre, Mrs Scott, Mr Gibson, Mrs Liversedge, Mr McTernan, Mrs Summers, Mrs Connolly, Mr Higgins, Ms Pease, Mrs Dallas, Mr Lindsay, Mr McCann

Meetings and activities announced via School bulletin

Seniors Basketball

Sunday

1-3pm

S4-6

M/F

Dave Rendall (parent)